Worthing Indoor Bowls Club

Honours Boards

Club Dignitaries WIBC Joint President
2020/21Wendy Davies
2019/20Wendy Davies
WIBC Chairman
2020/21Derek Ridley
2019/20Derek Ridley
Men's Bowling Honours President
2018/19D Ridley
2017/18R. Potten
2016/17R. Potten
2015/16R. Potten
2014/15R. Potten
2013/14R. Potten
2012/13R. Potten
2011/12R. Potten
2010/11R. Potten
2009/10R. Potten
2008/09G. Stewart
2007/08G. Stewart
2006/07G. Stewart
2005/06G. Stewart
2004/05G. Stewart
2003/04G. Stewart
2002/03G. Stewart
2001/02G. Stewart
2000/01G. Stewart
Captain
2020/21G Youngs
2019/20George Youngs
2018/19G Youngs
2017/18G. Youngs
2016/17G. Youngs
2015/16G. Youngs
2014/15G. Youngs
2013/14M. Muncey
2012/13M. Muncey
2011/12M. Muncey
2010/11M. Muncey
2009/10M. Muncey
2008/09M. Muncey
2007/08M. Muncey
2006/07M. Muncey
2005/06M. Muncey
2004/05R. Fuller
2003/04R. Fuller
2002/03L. Lewis
2001/02L. Lewis
2000/01L. Lewis
Singles Champion
2019/20R Tugwell
2018/19G. Archibald
2017/18A Messer
2016/17M. Howard
2015/16D. Bashford
2014/15R. Tugwell
2013/14I. Donaldson
2012/13I. Donaldson
2011/12M. Howard
2010/11T. Campbell
2009/10T. Campbell
2008/09T. Campbell
2007/08W. Smithers
2006/07T. Campbell
2005/06R. Dray
2004/05R. Dray
2003/04S. Potten
2002/03T. Campbell
2001/02P. Caswall
2000/01P. Tandy
Pairs Winners
2020/21R Tugwell, M Howard
2018/19T. Baldwin, A. Vidler
2017/18D Crockett, I Donaldson
2016/17M. Butler, R. Kinley
2015/16P. Caswall, J. Rose
2014/15M. Schools, I. Donaldson
2012/13M. Howard, R. Tugwell
2011/12E. Pidgeon, M. Webb
2010/11E. Pidgeon, M. Webb
2009/10E. Pidgeon, M. Webb
2008/09T. Campbell, C. Young
2007/08T. Campbell, C. Young
2006/07P. Caswall, M. Howard
2005/06T. Campbell, P. Tandy
2004/05J. Clear, S. Potten
2003/04T. Campbell, P. Tandy
2002/03B. Dunne, R. Dray
2001/02S. Potten, R. Potten
2000/01W. Burrows, B. Ford
County Honours
2007/08T. Campbell
County Singles Champion
2005/06S. Potten, R. Potten, P. Tandy, R. Dray
County Fours Champions
2005/06J. Clear, E. Pidgeon, R. Dray
County Triples Champions
2004/05S. Potten, R Dray
County Pairs Champions
2000/01W. Smithers, G. Archibald
County Pairs Champions
Ladies Bowling Honours President
2018/19W. Davies
2017/18W. Davies
2016/17T. Phillips
2015/16T. Phillips
2014/15M Burtenshaw
2013/14M Burtenshaw
2012/13S. Ransom
2011/12S. Ransom
2010/11K. Page
2009/10K. Page
2008/09E. Bond
2007/08E. Bond
2006/07B. Sharp
2005/06B. Sharp
2003/04R. McDonald
2002/03R. McDonald
2001/02O. King
2000/01O. King
1999/00F. Linberry
1998/99F. Linberry
1997/98A. Mayers
1996/97A. Mayers
1995/96R. Tyler
1994/95R. Tyler
1993/94B. Potten
1992/93B. Potten
1991/92B. Halliwell
1990/91B. Halliwell
1989/90G. Bell
1988/89G. Bell
1987/88B. Blunden
1986/87B. Blunden
1985/86N. Phillips
1984/85N. Phillips
1983/84E. Cronin
1982/83E. Cronin
1981/82V. Arksey
1980/81E. Doyle
1979/80G. Rolph
1978/79D. Scadgell
1978/79D. Scadgell
1977/78D. Scadgell
1976/77M. Tucker
1975/76E. M.Hayes
1974/75E. Coleman
1973/74E. Coleman
1972/73G. Cook
1971/72G. Cook
1970/71G. Glover-Phillips
1969/70G. Glover-Phillips
1968/69D. Lawrence
1967/68D. Lawrence
1966/67D. M.Flowers
1965/66D. M.Flowers
1964/65M. Cale
1963/64M. Cale
1962/63M. Cale
Captain
2020/21Maz Howe
2019/20Maz Howe
2018/19G. Scott
2017/18Gill Scott
2016/17Cynthia Goodall
2015/16Julie Law
2014/15Julie Law
2013/14Julie Law
2012/13Margaret Flynn
2011/12C. Goodall
2010/11M. Burtenshaw
2009/10T. Phillips
2008/09S. Ransom
2007/08B. Howard
2006/07J. Meneely
2005/06T. Phillips
2004/05T. Phillips
2003/04E. Bond
2002/03B. Sharp
2001/02E. Bond
2000/01R. McDonald
1999/00M. Archibald
1998/99J. Taylor
1997/98B. Goldenthal
1996/97J. Badger
1995/96J. Elliott
1994/95O. King
1993/94P. Hayward
1992/93A. Mayers
1991/92R. Tyler
1990/91J. Thistle
1989/90D. Watson
1988/89J. Warkup
1986/87W. Davies
1985/86P. Wooldridge
1984/85G. Bell
1983/84G. Bell
1982/83M. Horn
1981/82A. Smith
1980/81P. Silvester
1979/80B. Blunden
1978/79V. Arksey
1977/78E. Cronin
1976/77N. E.Phillips
1975/76E. Doyle
1974/75G. Rolfe
1973/74E. Youngman
1972/73P. Florence
1971/72M. Hayes
1970/71I. Powell
1969/70G. Cook
1968/69A. Turnbull
1967/68A. Rogers
1966/67E. Stroud
1965/66M. Anderson
1964/65S. Milton
1963/64D. Flowers
1962/63D. Flowers
Honorary Secretary
2018/19W. Davies
2017/18W. Davies
2016/17W. Davies
2015/16W. Davies
2014/15W. Davies
2013/14W. Davies
2011/12W. Davies
2010/11W. Davies
2009/10W. Davies
2008/09W. Davies
2007/08W. Davies
2006/07W. Davies
2005/06W. Davies
2004/05W. Davies
2003/04W. Davies
2002/03W. Davies
2001/02W. Davies
2000/01W. Davies
1999/00W. Davies
1998/99W. Davies
1997/98W. Davies
1996/97W. Davies
1995/96W. Davies
1994/95W. Davies
1993/94W. Davies
1992/93W. Davies
1991/92W. Davies
1990/91W. Davies
1989/90W. Davies
1988/89W. Davies
1987/88B. Halliwell
1986/87B. Halliwell
1985/86B. Halliwell
1984/85M. Rapley
1983/84M. Rapley
1982/83M. Rapley
1981/82K. Wright
1980/81K. Wright
1979/80K. Wright
1978/79K. Wright
1977/78K. Wright
1976/77G. Glover-Phillips
1975/76G. Glover-Phillips
1974/75D. Scadgell
1973/74D. Scadgell
1972/73D. Scadgell
1971/72D. Scadgell
1970/71D. Flowers
1969/70D. Flowers
1968/69D. Flowers
1967/68E. Stroud
1966/67G. Glover-Phillips
1965/66G. Glover-Phillips
1964/65G. Glover-Phillips
1963/64G. Glover-Phillips
1962/63G. Glover-Phillips
Honorary Treasurer
2011/12T. Phillips
2010/11T. Phillips
2009/10G. Inch
2008/09T. Phillips
2007/08T. Phillips
2006/07T. Phillips
1996/97J. Elliott
1995/96F. Linberry
1994/95F. Linberry
1993/94F. Linberry
1992/93F. Linberry
1991/92F. Linberry
1990/91B. Rolton
1989/90B. Rolton
1988/89B. Rolton
1987/88B. Rolton
1986/87B. Rolton
1985/86B. Rolton
1984/85G. Kirkham
1983/84G. Kirkham
1982/83B. Rolton
1981/82B. Rolton
1980/81B. Rolton
1979/80G. Cook
1978/79G. Cook
1977/78G. Cook
1976/77G. Cook
1975/76G. Cook
1974/75G. Cook
1973/74G. Cook
1972/73D. Rawling
1971/72J. Seers
1970/71J. Seers
1969/70J. Seers
1968/69H. Ward
1967/68H. Ward
1966/67H. Ward
1965/66H. Ward
1964/65H. Ward
1963/64H. Ward
1962/63H. Ward
S.C.W.I.B.A.
2017/18W. Davies, M Hosier, L Charge
Triples Champions
2011/12M Burtenshaw, C Tomsett
Pairs - Runner UP
2010/11S. Coaker, P. Fulcher
Pairs - Runners Up
2008/09W. Davies
Singles - Winner
2008/09V. High, B. Olley, P. Bain
Unbadged Triples - Winners
2004/05S. Lock, P. Fulcher, C. Thomsett
Unbadged Triples - Winners
2002/03J. Meneely, B. Goldenthal, F. Linberry
County Patrons - Winners
2000/01F. Linberry, W. Davies
Pairs - Runners Up
2000/01J. Timms
President
1997/98W. Davies
Ashley Rose Bowl - Singles Winner
1997/98F. Linberry, B. Goldenthal, B. Potten
County Fours - Runners Up
E.W.I.B.A. Honours
2010/11Ri nks
Yetton Plate - Quarter Finalists
1988/89F. Linberry, J. Timms, M. Martin
National Over 50's - Two Wood Triples - Runners Up
1978/79G. Glover-Phillips
President
1977/78G. Glover-Phillips
International
1976/77G. Glover-Phillips, M. Albery
Internationals
1965/66G. Glover-Phillips
International
1965/66G. Glover-Phillips, A. Lucas
Internationals
1964/65G. Glover-Phillips, A. Lucas
Internationals
Championship Singles - The Georgia Trophy
2019/20L Charge
2018/19C. Goodall
2017/18W. Davies
2016/17E. McRae
2015/16M. Hosier
2014/15W. Davies
2013/14F. Linberry
2012/13M. Hosier
2011/12S. Lock
2010/11P. Webster
2009/10F. Linberry
2008/09B. Olley
2007/08W. Davies
2006/07F. Linberry
2005/06F. Linberry
2004/05C. Tomsett
2003/04F. Linberry
2002/03W. Davies
2001/02E. Bond
2000/01J. Taylor
1999/00W. Davies
1998/99F. Linberry
1997/98C. Williams
1996/97P. Watkins
1995/96W. Davies
1994/95F. Linberry
1993/94F. Linberry
1992/93P. Hayward
1991/92A. Turnbull
1990/91H. Schott
1989/90W. Davies
1988/89P. Watkins
1987/88F. Linberry
1986/87M. Horn
1985/86M. Joyce
1984/85D. Watson
1983/84R. White
1982/83R. White
1981/82A. Kimmins
1980/81R. White
1979/80R. White
1978/79R. Tapp
1977/78A. Kimmins
1976/77K. Wright
1975/76A. Turnbull
1974/75R. White
1973/74E. Smith
1972/73M. Linfield
1971/72R. White
1970/71W. Robinson
1969/70L. Harbut
Dot Watson Pairs
2020/21W Davies, L Charge
2018/19W. Davies, L. Charge
2017/18W. Davies, L. Charge
2016/17Y. Woodcock, W. Davies
2015/16M. Hosier, E. McRae
2014/15M. Hosier, E. McRae
2013/14C. Russell, M. Flynn
2012/13F. Linberry, B. Miles
Mixed Bowling Honours 2 Wood Singles
2019/20D Meechan