Worthing Indoor Bowls Club

Competitions

Winter Season 2019/20 Mens Championship Singles (21 shots)
Preliminary Round
Play by Dec 15
Match
J Schools21(1)7D Croft
C Smale21(2)17A Stavrou
M Ruff21(3)9J Rainbow
K Buck5(4)21B Foskett
K Brinsmead21(5)6M Whittle
B Read19(6)21I Jacklin
J Wan17(7)18E DiPietro
B Austin13(8)21T Baldwin
F Wellbelove3(9)21R Baker
C Graham6(10)19D Meechan
Last 32
Play by Jan 19
J Schools15(11)21C Smale
M Ruff15(12)21B Foskett
K Brinsmead21(13)11I Jacklin
E DiPietro13(14)21T Baldwin
R Baker13(15)21D Meechan
A Howe21(16)11K Ogden
S Lawrence21(17)6G Archibald
S McCabe20(18)12F Sacco
P Coles5(19)21T Tsoi
M Bevis21(20)12M Howard
R Wilburn9(21)21R Bancroft
T Ashley3(22)22R Tugwell
A Messer21(23)14J McClean
D Crockett18(24)23R Kinley
F Tsang21(25)6M Greening
P Thorpe16(26)19P Guttridge
Last 16
Play by Feb 16
C Smale7(27)22B Foskett
K Brinsmead11(28)21T Baldwin
D Meechan8(29)21A Howe
S Lawrence22(30)8S McCabe
T Tsoi13(31)21M Bevis
R Bancroft15(32)20R Tugwell
A Messer14(33)21R Kinley
F Tsang22(34)18P Guttridge
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 15
B Foskett20(35)23T Baldwin
A Howe3(36)21S Lawrence
M Bevis7(37)22R Tugwell
R Kinley13(38)21F Tsang
Semi-Finals
Play by Apr 15
T Baldwin(39)S Lawrence
R Tugwell(40)F Tsang
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 39(41)Winner match 40
Ladies Championship Singles (21 Shots)
Preliminary Round
Play by Feb 9
Match
G Scott8(1)21C Goodall
M Howe2(2)21L Charge
W Davies21(3)11L Curtis
S Broad16(4)15M Louis
P Fulcher9(5)19J Guttridge
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 8
C Goodall16(6)21L Charge
W Davies16(7)17S Broad
J Guttridge16(8)19K Lawrence
G Ogden13(9)21S Lock
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
L Charge21(10)17S Broad
K Lawrence21(11)6S Lock
Final
Play on Apr 18
L Charge(12)K Lawrence
Open 2 Wood Singles (21 Shots)
Preliminary Round
Play by Dec 29
Match
C Smale21(1)8R Baker
M Howe21(2)14J McClean
G Ogdenw/oM Bevis
G Archibald21(4)15T Tsoi
A Messer21(5)13P Coles
T Baldwin21(6)17L Charge
C Grahamw/oT Ashley
M Louis13(8)21F Sacco
K Buck19(9)21D Meechan
C Turner21(10)20F Tsang
K Lawrence13(11)21S Broad
Last 16
Play by Feb 9
C Smale21(12)9M Howe
M Bevis21(13)17G Archibald
A Messer21(14)16T Baldwin
T Ashley7(15)21F Sacco
D Meechan21(16)4C Turner
S Broad8(17)21A Howe
S Lock18(18)21S McCabe
W Davies22(19)5J Rainbow
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 8
C Smale7(20)21M Bevis
A Messer21(21)15F Sacco
D Meechan21(22)20A Howe
S McCabe13(23)21W Davies
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
M Bevis(24)A Messer
D Meechan(25)W Davies
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 24(26)Winner match 25
Mens Veteran Singles (21Shots)
Preliminary Round
Play by Dec 29
Match
G Archibald15(1)16P Coles
P Slade17(2)10M Bishop
B Read21(3)4J McClean
D Croft6(4)21C Smale
M Bevis21(5)2N Michell
B Foskettw/oF Wellbelove
Last 16
Play by Feb 9
P Coles13(7)18P Slade
B Read19(8)21C Smale
M Bevis21(9)16B Foskett
T Baldwin21(10)8M Greening
A Howe18(11)21M Ruff
R Baker21(12)12B Austin
T Tsoi7(13)21R Wilburn
M Hilton21(14)9R Goodall
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 8
P Slade11(15)21C Smale
M Bevis22(16)14T Baldwin
M Ruff22(17)7R Baker
R Wilburn21(18)18M Hilton
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
C Smale(19)M Bevis
M Ruff(20)R Wilburn
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 19(21)Winner match 20
Mens Singles Plate (21 Shots)
Preliminary Round
Play by Jan 19
Match
D Croft14(1)21A Stavrou
J Rainbow21(2)6K Buck
M Whittlew/oB Read
J Wan22(4)14B Austin
F Wellbelovew/oC Graham
Last 16
Play by Feb 16
A Stavrou23(6)7J Rainbow
B Read21(7)12J Wan
C Graham21(8)8K Ogden
G Archibald23(9)10F Sacco
P Colesw/oM Howard
R Wilburn22(11)11T Ashley
J McClean5(12)21D Crockett
M Greeningw/oP Thorpe
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 15
A Stavrou6(14)22B Read
C Graham24(15)10G Archibald
M Howard22(16)6R Wilburn
D Crockett22(17)19P Thorpe
Semi-Finals
Play by Apr 15
B Read(18)C Graham
M Howard(19)D Crockett
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 18(20)Winner match 19
Mens Championship Pairs (21 Ends)
Preliminary Round
Play by Mar 7
Match
C Ide
S Shwartz
14(1)26M Howard
R Tugwell
R Wilburn
P Coles
8(2)19J Wan
K Pearce
A Messer
B Thomas
14(3)24P Guttridge
C Graham
T Ashley
I Robertson
7(4)20B Foskett
J Rose
T Sandalls
C Smale
21(5)7D Crockett
I Donaldson
R Barclay
E DiPietro
18(6)17I Lehmann
R Kinley
A Stavrou
G Gatford
8(7)19S Lawrence
B Read
Last 16
M Howard
R Tugwell
23(8)10J Wan
K Pearce
P Guttridge
C Graham
10(9)27B Foskett
J Rose
T Sandalls
C Smale
18(10)13R Barclay
E DiPietro
S Lawrence
B Read
19(11)21M Ruff
R Bancroft
I Jacklin
R Baker
17(12)27F Tsang
T Tsoi
R Goodall
D Scott
10(13)23G Allen
A Howe
K Brinsmead
J Schools
26(14)17S McCabe
Chris Turner
M Bevis
G Cook
29(15)10K Buck
M Whittle
Quarter-Finals
Play on Mar 25
M Howard
R Tugwell
(16)B Foskett
J Rose
T Sandalls
C Smale
(17)M Ruff
R Bancroft
F Tsang
T Tsoi
(18)G Allen
A Howe
K Brinsmead
J Schools
(19)M Bevis
G Cook
Semi-Finals
Play on Apr 8
Winner match 16(20)Winner match 17
Winner match 18(21)Winner match 19
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 20(22)Winner match 21
Ladies Championship Pairs (21 Ends) )
Preliminary Round
Play by Feb 2
Match
M Howe
G Ogden
9(1)26L Curtis
P Keene
S Lock
P Webster
3(2)16M Flynn
S Freke
P Tottman
G Robinson
w/oJ Guttridge
M Louis
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 1
L Curtis
P Keene
22(4)13M Flynn
S Freke
J Guttridge
M Louis
20(5)15S Broad
K Lawrence
G Scott
C Goodall
16(6)13J Law
P Fulcher
W Davies
L Charge
21(7)5L Turner
D Donaldson
Semi-Finals
Play on Apr 9
L Curtis
P Keene
(8)J Guttridge
M Louis
G Scott
C Goodall
9(9)24W Davies
L Charge
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 8(10)W Davies
L Charge
Mens Drawn Pairs (2 hour session)
Preliminary Round
Play by Feb 2
Match
R Baker
T Ashley
w/oS Lawrence
D Meechan
E DiPietro
C Smale
8(2)16K Brinsmead
P Guttridge
A Messer
M Whittle
19(3)13B Read
S McCabe
T Tsoi
D Robinson
18(4)13R Bancroft
J Rainbow
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 1
S Lawrence
D Meechan
14(5)12K Brinsmead
P Guttridge
A Messer
M Whittle
12(6)6T Tsoi
D Robinson
T Baldwin
J McClean
16(7)11C Graham
K Buck
A Howe
F Sacco
15(8)14F Tsang
P Coles
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
S Lawrence
D Meechan
22(9)14A Messer
M Whittle
T Baldwin
J McClean
18(10)20A Howe
F Sacco
Final
Play on Apr 18
S Lawrence
D Meechan
(11)A Howe
F Sacco
Mixed Pairs (2 Hour session)
Preliminary Round
Play by Dec 31
Match
P Guttridge
J Guttridge
15(1)12K Ogden
G Ogden
J Schools
M Burtenshaw
14(2)12J Rainbow
P Keane
B Read
K Lawrence
15(3)5S McCabe
A Evans
R Baker
M Slater
19(4)7C Turner
L Turner
G Allen
J Batley
12(5)15M Ruff
S Scottow
L Mann
K Mann
7(6)13I Jacklin
M Louis
C Graham
P Fulcher
5(7)15J Wan
S Lock
M Bishop
J Bishop
w/oL Mockett
L Curtis
M Hilton
M Hosier
15(9)8M Howard
J Meneeley
B Austin
P Webster
15(10)21R Goodall
C Goodall
D Robinson
G Robinson
6(11)19M Bevis
W Davies
N Michell
S Michell
7(12)17G Cook
G Inch
S Lawrence
S Broad
16(13)12B Thomas
J Law
Last 16
Play by Feb 9
P Guttridge
J Guttridge
12(14)15J Schools
M Burtenshaw
B Read
K Lawrence
14(15)9R Baker
M Slater
M Ruff
S Scottow
3(16)14I Jacklin
M Louis
J Wan
S Lock
14(17)16L Mockett
L Curtis
M Hilton
M Hosier
19(18)6R Goodall
C Goodall
M Bevis
W Davies
15(19)7G Cook
G Inch
S Lawrence
S Broad
10(20)13A Howe
M Howe
P Tandy
L Charge
29(21)5D Crockett
N Crockett
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 8
J Schools
M Burtenshaw
8(22)12B Read
K Lawrence
I Jacklin
M Louis
6(23)18L Mockett
L Curtis
M Hilton
M Hosier
11(24)14M Bevis
W Davies
A Howe
M Howe
13(25)15P Tandy
L Charge
Semi-Finals
Play by Apr 5
B Read
K Lawrence
(26)L Mockett
L Curtis
M Bevis
W Davies
(27)P Tandy
L Charge
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 26(28)Winner match 27
Mens Veterans 2 Wood Pairs (2 Hours)
Preliminary Round
Play by Feb 9
Match
M Bevis
G Cook
22(1)10R Goodall
J Schools
M Bishop
D Beer
16(2)25T Baldwin
R Bancroft
P Coles
R Willburn
5(3)21A Howe
B Read
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 9
M Bevis
G Cook
14(4)16T Baldwin
R Bancroft
A Howe
B Read
25(5)5M Hilton
N Michell
P Slade
R Wheeler
6(6)21J Peake
G Allen
R Baker
C Turner
13(7)23B Austin
C Wood
Semi-Finals
Play by Apr 5
T Baldwin
R Bancroft
(8)A Howe
B Read
J Peake
G Allen
(9)B Austin
C Wood
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 8(10)Winner match 9
Mixed 2 Wood Triples (2 Hours)
Preliminary Round
Play by Feb 9
Match
Ray Baker
Michelle Slater
Rob Kinley
21(1)4Ian Jacklin
Sheila Broad
Karen Lawrence
Brian Thomas
Julie Law
Pat Fulcher
18(2)9Seamus McCabe
Angela Evans
Chris Turner
Gene Allen
Janet Batley
John Peake
18(3)7Peter Coles
TBC
TBC
Lew Mockett
TBC
TBC
12(4)15Paul Guttridge
Jane Guttridge
Morag Cruise
John Rainbow
Pam Keene
Roger Wheeler
11(5)26Chris Graham
Alan Messer
Maureen Louis
Quarter-Finals
Play by Mar 8
Ray Baker
Michelle Slater
Rob Kinley
12(6)13Brian Thomas
Julie Law
Pat Fulcher
Gene Allen
Janet Batley
John Peake
29(7)2Paul Guttridge
Jane Guttridge
Morag Cruise
Chris Graham
Alan Messer
Maureen Louis
6(8)18P Tandy
M Hilton
L Charge
T Baldwin
S Shwartz
W Davies
14(9)13A Howe
TBC
TBC
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
Brian Thomas
Julie Law
Pat Fulcher
(10)Gene Allen
Janet Batley
John Peake
P Tandy
M Hilton
L Charge
9(11)25T Baldwin
S Shwartz
W Davies
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 10(12)T Baldwin
S Shwartz
W Davies
Ladies 3 Wood Triples (2 Hours)
Preliminary Round
Play by Feb 23
Match
J Coulbourn
L Turner
T Durrant
11(1)13C Goodall
G Scott
M Louis
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
C Goodall
G Scott
M Louis
(2)P Fulcher
J Law
M Flynn
G Ogden
M Howe
K Lawrence
(3)W Davies
S Broad
S Kent
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 2(4)Winner match 3
Mixed Fours (2 Hour session)
Quarter-Finals
Play by Feb 23
Match
S Broad
K Buck
M Flynn
A Howe
16(1)7J Coulbourn
R Bristowe
T Durrant
R Baker
L Turner
C Turner
M Louis
K Ogden
11(2)15W Davies
R Goodall
G Scott
S McCabe
M Howe
J Potter
G Ogden
Chris Turner
8(3)14S Kent
C Graham
A Grant
I Jacklin
C Goodall
P Guttridge
J Law
P Gladwell
13(4)22P Fulcher
A Messer
K Lawrence
P Coles
Semi-Finals
Play by Mar 29
S Broad
K Buck
M Flynn
A Howe
(5)W Davies
R Goodall
G Scott
S McCabe
S Kent
C Graham
A Grant
I Jacklin
12(6)19P Fulcher
A Messer
K Lawrence
P Coles
Final
Play on Apr 18
Winner match 5(7)P Fulcher
A Messer
K Lawrence
P Coles
Wibc Open Triples Tournament
Last 16
Play on Feb 19
Match
Derek Meechan
Dave Crockett
Alan Messer
26(1)7Seamus McCabe
Martyn Whittle
Chris Turner
Maz Howe
Colin Smale
Alan Howe
10(2)19John Collins
Steve Lawrence
Mick Howard
Roy Barclay
Emilio DiPietro
Chris Ide
21(3)17Karen Lawrence
Sheila Broad
Gill Ogden
Ian Jacklin
Chris Graham
Paul Guttridge
18(4)16John Peake
Mike Bevis
George Cook
Dave Jackson
George Dunham
Nick Hatfield
26(5)15Alan Wadey
Martin Slater
Peter Thorpe
Colin Meeney
Martin Leach
Keith Renwick
21(6)11James Brennan
Sharon Pratt
Mark Strong
Jimmy Wan
Simon Langman
Frank Tsang
5(7)29Linda Charge
Wendy Davies
Lorraine Kuhler
Keith Brinsmead
John Schools
Matt Bonnar
23(8)7Alan Vidler
Tim Baldwin
Stuart Shwartz
Quarter-Finals
Play on Mar 4
Derek Meechan
Dave Crockett
Alan Messer
9(9)21John Collins
Steve Lawrence
Mick Howard
Roy Barclay
Emilio DiPietro
Chris Ide
14(10)22Ian Jacklin
Chris Graham
Paul Guttridge
Dave Jackson
George Dunham
Nick Hatfield
3(11)31Colin Meeney
Martin Leach
Keith Renwick
Linda Charge
Wendy Davies
Lorraine Kuhler
17(12)20Keith Brinsmead
John Schools
Matt Bonnar
Semi-Finals
Play on Mar 18
John Collins
Steve Lawrence
Mick Howard
(13)Ian Jacklin
Chris Graham
Paul Guttridge
Colin Meeney
Martin Leach
Keith Renwick
(14)Keith Brinsmead
John Schools
Matt Bonnar
Final
Play on Apr 1
Winner match 13(15)Winner match 14